Programme

Thursday, October 17, 2019

06.30-08.00 Registration

07.00-07.50
Masterclass1 Basics in Laser Therapy Vakis Kontoes, EC Chair
Masterclass2 Basics in Botuline Toxin Therapy Ivar van Heijningen
Masterclass3 Basics in Filler Therapy Gabriela Casabona

08.00-08.20
Opening Ceremony ISAPS 1st Resident and Fellow Congress.
Ivar van Heijningen, course organiser and Dirk Richter, ISAPS President
ISAPS Presentation Vakis Kontoes, EC Chair
Welcome residents and Fellows Maria Wiedner, Residents and Fellows Chair

Session A Practice Setup and Safety
08.20-08.40 European Standards and ISAPS Global Accreditation,  Ivar van Heijningen
08.40-09.00 Finance and Insurance, Alison Thornberry
09.00-09.20 Business setup and personnel, Kai Kaye
09.20-09.40 Marketing/Dealing with competition, Per Hedén
09.40-10.00 Marketing – First steps in social media TBD

10.00-10.30 Coffee break

Session B Consultation skills
10.30-10.50 Consultation, Serge de Fontaine
10.50-11.10 Patient selection, Carlos Parreira
11.10-11.30 Documentation: pre-op photography, GDPR, electronic or paper files, etc, Urs Boesch
11.30-12.00 Interactive discussion

Session C Basics in Aesthetic Surgery – Face
12.00-12.20 Non-surgical, Gabriela Casabona
12.20-12.40 Surgical, Mario Pelle Ceravolo
12.40-13.00 Facelift, Alexis Verpaele

13.00-14.00 Lunch

Session D Basics in Aesthetic Surgery – Periorbital
14.00-14.20 Lipofilling, Alexis Verpaele
14.20-14.40 Upper Blepharoplasty & Brow Lift, Dirk Richter
14.40-15.00 Lower Blepharoplasty, Vakis Kontoes

Session E Basics in Aesthetic Surgery – Breast
15.00-15.20 Augmentation/Lipofilling, Susumu Takayanagi
15.20-15.40 Reduction, Moustapha Hamdi
15.40-16.00 Augmentation Mastopexy, Gianluca Campiglio

16.00-16.30 Coffee break

Session F Basics in Aesthetic Surgery – Body
16:30-16:50 Liposuction/Lipofilling (Cave BBL), Magnus Noah
16:50-17:10 Abdominoplasty, Maria Wiedner
17:10-17:30 Brachioplasty/Thighs, Ulf Samuelson
17:30-17:50 Non-surgical, Michel Rouif

19:00-20:00 Welcome Reception and get together EASAPS and ISAPS at City Hall

Thursday, October 17, 2019

12.30 – 17.30:     Instructional Courses
IC 1 Regenerative Medicine – the science behind, longevity, complications, Jerome Stevens
IC 2 Facial rejuvenation, Nigel Mercer
IC 3 Forehead rejuvenation, Birgit Stark
IC 4 Streamlined Rhinoplasty: closed, open, super open, Giovanni Botti
IC 5 Otoplasty, Yves Bruehlmann
IC 6 Laser and EBD enhance the result of facial rejuvenation – scars, vascular and pigmented lesions, Katharina Russe-Wilflingseder
IC 7 Algorithm for lower eyelid rejuvenation, Dirk Richter

Friday, October 18, 2019

07.30-08.30 Instructional courses:
IC 8 Fillers and their complications, Apostolos Mandrekas
IC 9 Surgical anatomy of the forehead, face and neck, Mario Pelle Ceravolo

08.30-08.45 Welcome: President of EASAPS Ivar van Heijningen

Session A Strategic planning of rejuvenation
Moderators: Per Hedén, Violeta Skorobac
08.45-09.15 Keynote lecture: Maxillofacial analysis of the bony skeleton and remodelling, Ingeborg Watzke
09.15-09.30 Body dysmorphic disorders, Ulf Samuelson
09.30-09.45 Consultation skills. Analysis of the face, Carlos Parreira
09.45-10.00 Soft tissue analysis, Ivar van Heijningen
10.00-10.15 Interactive discussion

10.15-10.45 Coffee break

Session B Rejuvenation of the forehead and periorbital region
Moderators: Gianluca Campiglio, Nigel Mercer
10.45-11.15 Keynote lecture: Periorbital rejuvenation: tips to success, Mario Pelle Ceravolo
11.15-11.30 Female versus male rejuvenation of the forehead and periorbital area, Per Hedén
11.30-11.45 Case presentation, Susumo Takayanagi
11.45-12.00 Case presentation, Carlos Parreira

12.15-13.15 Lunch

Session C Open versus endoscopic forehead rejuvenation
Moderators: Yves Bruehlmann, Timo Pakkanen 
12.45-13.00 Case presentation, Birgit Stark
13.00-13.15 Case presentation, Michel Rouif
13.15-13.30 Debate. Pros and cons: does the temporal lift fulfill patients’ expectations? Mario Pelle Ceravolo, Michel Rouif, Birgit Stark
13.30-13.45 Interactive discussion

Session D Non surgical approach to the face and neck
Moderators: Carlos Parreira, Michel Rouif 
13.45-14.00 Keynote lecture: Laser and EBD, indications, limitations, long term results, K. Russe-Wilflingseder
14.00-14.15 Indication for fat graft versus injectables in facial rejuvenation, Urs Boesch
14.15-14.30 TCA and Phenol peels, Apostolos Mandrekas
14.30-14.45 Debate: Non-surgical rejuvenation, Urs Boesch, Apostolos Mandrekas, Katharina Russe-Wilflingseder

15.15-15.45 Coffee break

Session E The Voice of EUROPE
Moderator: Iris Brito, Toma Mugea 
17.15-17.30 Interactive discussion
17.30 EASAPS General Assembly

20.00 Dinner party

Saturday, October 19, 2019

07.30-08.30 Instructional courses:
IC 10 The difficult neck. Indications and solutions for the recurrent bands, Per Hedén
IC 11 Midface rejuvenation, longevity of results, indications for choice of surgery, Mario Pelle Ceravolo

Session F Lower eyelid rejuvenation
Moderators: Kai Kaye, Mario Pelle Ceravolo
08.30-09.00 Keynote lecture: Indications, pitfalls and long-term outcomes, Dirk Richter
09.00-09.15 Case presentation, Yves Bruhlmann
09.15-09.30 Case presentation, Carlos Parreira
09.30-09.45 Case presentation, Kai Kaye
09.45-10.00 Case presentation, Ulf Samuelson
10.00-10.15 Interactive discussion

10.15-10.45 Coffee break

Session G Midface rejuvenation
Moderators: Beatriz Berenguer, Carlos Parreira
10.45-11.15 Keynote lecture: Midface procedures and attention to safety, complication and long-term results Giovanni Botti
11.15-11.30 Case presentation, Alexis Verpaele
11.30-11.45 Case presentation, Per Hedén
11.45-12.00 Case presentation, Birgit Stark
12.00-12.15 Interactive discussion

12.15-13.15 Lunch

Session H Rejuvenation of lower face and neck
Moderators: Nigel Mercer, Magnus Noah
13.15-13.45 Keynote lecture: Longevity in various lower face and neck procedures, Michel Rouif
13.45-14.00 Case presentation, Timo Pakkanen
14.00-14.15 Case presentation, Violeta Skorobac
14.15-14.30 Case presentation, Susumu Takayanagi

Session I EASAPS/EURAPS Joint session
Moderators: Timo Pakkanen, Fabio Santanelli di Pompeo 
14.45-15.15 Keynote lecture: The rationale of aesthetics in reconstructive surgery, Fabio Santanelli di Pompeo
15.15-16.30 Expert panel discussion
Panel members: Beatriz Berenguer, Moustapha Hamdi, Nigel Mercer, Magnus Noah
Topics: Education – Media attention – Social media – Other Specialties

16.30 Meeting closure

Download PDF Programme